HELPdesk LOGIN

Privacy Policy

Keeping your information private

NETWORK MAINTENANCE LTD Privacy Notice             

Who We Are

Network Maintenance Ltd. gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

 

Network Maintenance Ltd.’s registered office is at Ground Floor, 1 – 7 Station Road, Crawley, West Sussex, RH10 1HT and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 02814298. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number A8275195, and act as the data processor when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person is Duncan Hollands, who can be contacted at Unit 4, Snowhill Business Centre, Copthorne, West Sussex, RH10 3EZ.                                      E-mail: GDPR@nml-net.com  T: 01342 714301

 

Information That We Collect

Network Maintenance Ltd. processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

 

The personal data that we collect is: –

  • Name
  • Business Address
  • Business Email
  • Business Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number

 

We collect information in the below ways: –

  • Email
  • Online Forms

 

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Network Maintenance Ltd. takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes

 

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Network Maintenance Ltd. processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

 

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

 

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Network Maintenance Ltd. uses third parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Network Maintenance Ltd. use accountants to process their year-end accounts and they act in the capacity of a processor on our behalf. The only information we provide them with is your name, address and order details to meet business and legal requirements.